Followers

Monday, September 8, 2008

Howdy!!!!!

Let's see, what is new with us???? NOTHING!!!!! Isn't that sad? I hate to say it but we are very uneventful people! I am not sure that is a good thing or bad!!!! Well lets go back to the holiday weekend. Saturday was spent shopping with my mom since the guys go fishing, except for Jack. He is one of the girls! LMAO Sunday, we went to my in laws (the usual--gosh we are boring) for our weekly visit!!!!! Of course, Jack came too!!! He is always with us! Monday, was different!!!! Why, you ask? Because the whole world took off for James' Birthday!!!!!! Yes, this year it fell on Labor Day. We had my parents over for a picnic and played Ladder ball! We had a blast and yes, Jack was with us!!!!! : ) Him and Taylor went to his mom's friends house swimming then came to eat with us. I had fun kicking Jack's butt in Ladder ball! We all played so it was fun! Then unfortunately things came to an end since peeps had work and school the next day! I have to say I hate when the kids are in school! It is so boring and I hate schedules!!!!!

Let's see, things have been rather normal lately! Kinda of a bummer. Oh I know!!!! James bought me an I touch for our 15 anniversary! Well not really bought but got me one for free!!!! He knew that I had been eyeballing them when I bought my ipod nano and talked myself out of it. So he had all these Marriott bonus points for staying there and could use them to get me the touch!!!!! I was so stinking excited!!! Well, that did not last long!!! It was my worst nightmare!!!! It has been so ornery that I am sending it back so they can fix it or send me a new one! I had to reset it 3 times the week of Labor that I was ready to chuck it in the street for a bus to run over!!!!! I am kinda bummed because even though it did not work most of the time, it did some of the time so I could play games and such!!!!! I will only be without it for 5 to 7 days once they receive it! At least it has a warranty even though I did not buy it!!!! That was a relief. I am not good with electronics since I have had my Env cell phone replaced 2 times already for new ones!!!!! I remember when we got our new TV as an anniversary gift from my parents it broke 91 days after we brought it home!!!! yes 91 days, so it was out of warranty!!!! Luckily they worked with me! Electronics must have it out for me. Wait. now the computer
is.........


Ha ha, just kidding is working fine! Though we just bought a new refurbished one!!!!! LOL Well nothing else is new in Fink land so I will just say bye!!!!! Oh yeah, on the 12th is Taylor and Jack's 10 month anniversary!!!!! They are still going strong! It took them for a couple of years to get together! Well at their age, you really could not date in 5th grade so. But they are always with me at my house since Jack's mom works 2nd shift! I keep my eye on them! Hee hee. Nah as I said before, he is really a great kid!!!!! I love the fact he is so open and comfortable with us! He also loves to give me hugs!!!!! I love them too! DON'T GET THE WRONG IDEA!!!!! He thinks of me as his 2nd mom!!!!! He is a great little boy! Actually not little since he is 13 and 6 feet tall!!!!!!

So bye!!!!!!! Love you!

8 Winks for Fink:

Jana said...

Hey hot stuff. How I've missed you! We need to talk or something. I love ya tons! Going to put you on my blog links too so I'll be checking back more regular.

Cari said...

Hey Fink, thanks for popping by my blog.

Mer said...

I was wondering where you've been lately! So glad to see you blogging again!

YaY (and boo!) for that Itouch, hopefully they'll get you one that works for a long time!

Thanks for stopping by my blog!

Elizabeth said...

Fink! How are you girlie? I haven't seen you in ages!!!!!

Thanks for stopping by my blog!

Do take care of you!

~Nancy~ said...

Hey there girlie!!!!!So happy to see you blogging again!!!!! XOXO

Suzanne said...

well hot damn! it's the finkster! glad to see you're blogging again woman and that everything is everything in your part of the world! Take care ...and keep updating, you do have people in the cyberworld that care about you!

lissie said...

Hey! Thanks for stopping by! Nice to hear from you. :)

Dee Bibb said...

Fink....what a wonderful surprise to see you had been on my blog! I haven't heard from you in ages! Glad to see that things are going well....even if they are "boring". :)